In order to carry out any transaction through our online store www.matpil.gr and to place orders for our products, the customer will be required to disclose some personal information.

Necessary Data

When placing the order, the full name, shipping address of the products, the billing address of the order (in case it is different from the shipping address), the invoicing details (in case an invoice payment has been selected), the a contact telephone number, your e-mail address and in cases where payment is made by credit / debit card, the number, the expiration date of the card and the three-digit security code. Along with these details, when creating a user account, the password for these services is also requested.

The registration of your personal data by you means that you consent to this data being used by the employees of our Company for the reasons mentioned above.

Credit card details are not stored in the company’s storage media during the transaction, but are registered directly in a secure environment of the partner Piraeus Bank that has undertaken the routing of the cards.

Mat & Pil takes the protection of your privacy and personal data very seriously and has taken all necessary measures to safeguard the security and confidentiality of the information concerning the visitors / customers of its website.

Mat & Pil reserves the right to modify this policy, always in accordance with European and Greek law. Website visitors should read this policy at regular intervals to be informed of any changes that occur.

The registration of your personal data by you means that you consent to this data being used by the employees of the company for the provision of the required services.

Minors

If you have not yet reached adulthood before deciding whether or not you accept these terms and conditions you should study them with your parents and understand them, both you and your parents. Acceptance of the terms and conditions by the parent will mean that they consent to them on your behalf. If you allow your children to use the service, you give your consent to these terms and conditions.

Access to your personal data

Under applicable law, you have the right to know what Personal Data we hold about you at any time, or to receive a copy of it. In case you wish to submit a relevant request, you must submit it in writing to the email info@matpil.gr under the supervision of the “Legal Advisor”.

You have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right by contacting us at email: info@matpil.gr at any time. You can choose to opt out of receiving such emails by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom.

In case you are a user of our login service, you can manage some of your data and personal preferences from the “Account” section of our website.

Third Party Websites

We will never transfer your Personal Data to third parties, although we may, in some cases, forward or provide your Personal Data to third parties in accordance with this policy or if we are required to do so by law.
At our sole discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our site. These websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or content contained in any third party linked website or service.

We may forward your information to affiliates for use in accordance with this policy and the purposes set out above. We may also disclose your Personal Data if this is necessary to prevent, detect and prosecute any illegal activity or activities that you suspect or to prevent further damage or to respond to legal action or to seek redress. our rights and requirements.

Third Recipients

Third party recipients of the visitor / customer personal data may be shipping companies, e-mail companies, e-commerce service providers, which are subject to the special strict personal data processing terms agreed with Mat & Pil.

Collaboration with the Authorities

The details of the client may be disclosed to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities upon their legal request and in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. The customer has, within the framework of the legislation on telecommunications privacy, the rights of information and objection provided by articles 11 to 13 of Law 2472/1997 but also the right to complain to the Independent Personal Data Authority.

For any questions regarding this policy, please contact us at info@matpil.gr

Add to cart

10% έκπτωση στην πρώτη σας αγορά!

Με την εγγραφή σας στο newsletter μας, σας δίνουμε εκπτωτικό κωδικό για -10% στην πρώτη σας αγορά* από το ηλεκτρονικό μας κατάστημα.

*Eξαιρούνται επιλεγμένοι κωδικοί και δεν συνδιάζεται με άλλες προωθητικές ενέργειες.